EHB 322E
From NANOxCOMP H2020 Project
(Difference between revisions)
(→Syllabus) |
(→Weekly Course Plan) |
||
| Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
|| <div style="font-size: 120%;"> '''Topic'''</div> | || <div style="font-size: 120%;"> '''Topic'''</div> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Week 1, | + | | Week 1, 2/2/2015 || Introduction |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Week 2, | + | | Week 2, 9/2/2015 || Devices for digital circuits and inverters |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Week 3, | + | | Week 3, 16/2/2015 || NMOS/CMOS inverters & their static and dynamic behaviors |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Weeks 4, | + | | Weeks 4, 23/2/2015 || Optimization of multiple-stage inverters and buffers |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Weeks 5, | + | | Weeks 5, 2/3/2015 || Static logic gates |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Week 6, | + | | Week 6, 9/3/2015 || Complex logic gates and their delays |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Weeks 7, | + | | Weeks 7, 16/3/2015 || MIDTERM I |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Week 8, | + | | Week 8, 23/3/2015 || Pass transistor logic |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Week 9, | + | | Week 9, 30/3/2015 || Pass transistor logic & Dynamic logic gates |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Weeks 10, | + | | Weeks 10, 6/4/2015 || Dynamic logic gates |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Week 11, | + | | Week 11, 13/4/2015 || Flip-flops |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Week 12, | + | | Week 12, 20/4/2015 || MIDTERM II |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Weeks 13, | + | | Weeks 13, 27/4/2015 || Synchronization of digital circuits |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Weeks 14, | + | | Weeks 14, 4/5/2015 || Semiconductor memories and gate arrays |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:20, 20 January 2015
Contents |
Announcements
- Jan. 20th As a simulation tool, Spice is required for homeworks. Among different Spice-based programs, LTspice is a good and free choice; you can download it by clicking here.
- Jan. 20th The class is given in the room 5201 (secon floor), EEF.
Syllabus
EHB 322E: Digital Electronic Circuits, CRN: 25176, Mondays 13:30-16:30, Room: 4102 (EEF), Spring 2014.
|
Instructor
|
|
| Teaching Assistant
|
Salih Vehbi Cömert
|
| Grading
|
|
| Reference Books
|
|
| Policies
|
|
Weekly Course Plan
|
Date
|
Topic
|
| Week 1, 2/2/2015 | Introduction |
| Week 2, 9/2/2015 | Devices for digital circuits and inverters |
| Week 3, 16/2/2015 | NMOS/CMOS inverters & their static and dynamic behaviors |
| Weeks 4, 23/2/2015 | Optimization of multiple-stage inverters and buffers |
| Weeks 5, 2/3/2015 | Static logic gates |
| Week 6, 9/3/2015 | Complex logic gates and their delays |
| Weeks 7, 16/3/2015 | MIDTERM I |
| Week 8, 23/3/2015 | Pass transistor logic |
| Week 9, 30/3/2015 | Pass transistor logic & Dynamic logic gates |
| Weeks 10, 6/4/2015 | Dynamic logic gates |
| Week 11, 13/4/2015 | Flip-flops |
| Week 12, 20/4/2015 | MIDTERM II |
| Weeks 13, 27/4/2015 | Synchronization of digital circuits |
| Weeks 14, 4/5/2015 | Semiconductor memories and gate arrays |
Course Materials
| Homeworks & Solutions | Quizzes | Exams |
|---|---|---|
| Homework 1 & Solutions | Quiz 1 | Midterm 1 |
| Homework 2 & Solutions | Quiz 2 | Midterm 2 |
| Homework 3 |